Development of a multiplex degron system for the independent control of multiple proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
KANEMAKI Masato  国立遺伝学研究所, 新分野創造センター, 准教授 (20444507)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsタンパク質ネットワーク / タンパク質分解 / 植物ホルモン / 発現抑制 / 機能ゲノミクス / 細胞工学
Research Abstract
We have developed a novel protein depletion method, termed the auxin-inducible degron (AID) system, by transplanting a plant specific degradation pathway controlled by auxin. Because another plant hormone, Jasmonate-isoleucine (JA-ile), works in a similar way for degrading JAZ proteins in plants, we expected to make a new degron system in order to control two proteins independently by AID and JA-ile degrons. We tried to make a JA-ile degron system, but so far unfortunately, we have not succeeded yet. It seems to be necessary to revisit the working mechanism of JA-ile in plants and to optimize our assay conditions to test degradation of proteins using JA-ile. On the other hand, we have successfully improved the original AID system and applied for a patent