Development of vectors self-spreading into population by utilization of a homing endonuclease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied genomics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
JUNI Naoto  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (90572199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEDA Masato  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10185069)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords集団規模遺伝子操作 / ベクター開発 / 利己的遺伝子 / ホーミングエンドヌクレアーゼ / ショウジョウバエ / 人工利己的遺伝子 / ベクター / 集団規模の遺伝子操作 / 人工利己的遺伝子ベクター / 集団的遺伝子操作
Research Abstract
We attempted to develop a vector system self-expanding into insect populations that might be applicable to pest control in future. Self-expanding vectors should enable population-wide genetic manipulation by introducing a transgene into only a small fraction of population. To confer such property, we considered utilizing naturally occurring "selfish genetic elements", which gradually increase their own genetic frequency in population by generations. In this study, we designed and constructed several versions of model vectors comprising a homing endonuclease gene from yeast, which is one of the natural selfish genetic elements, introduced them into Drosophila and observed their behavior. Unfortunately, no successful self-expanding vector has been obtained so far.