Characterization of large-scale genome-reduced fission yeast strains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied genomics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKEGAWA Kaoru  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50197282)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分裂酵母 / 遺伝子削除 / 物質生産 / 代謝機能 / 大規模遺伝子削除 / 染色体工学 / ミニマムゲノム
Research Abstract
The gene number of Schizosaccharomyces pombe belong to smallest class in free-living eukaryotes. We further reduced S. pombe gene number by genome reduction to examine a minimal gene set required for growth in laboratory condition. The genome-reduced strain has four deletion regions. As results of the genome reductions, 224 genes of total approximately 5100 genes were reduced. The quadruple-deletion strain that has total deletion size of 657.3 kb, showed some decreasing effects of the uptake of glucose and a part of amino acids in comparison with the parental strain. In the quadruple-deletion strain, cellular ATP concentration was increased 2.7-fold and the production level of an enhanced green fluorescent protein (EGFP) was improved to 1.7-fold.