Investigation on interactive development of gut microbiota and immune system in infancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied genomics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYMA Jiro  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40217930)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腸内細菌叢 / アレルギー / 腸管免疫 / 次世代シーケンサー / 16S rRNA / 前向き調査研究 / バクテロイデス / IL-23 / 次世代シークェンサー / 16r RNA
Research Abstract
Bacteria colonizing in digestive tract in early infancy must have great influence on the development of host immune system but still largely in question. In this research, we performed prospective study on the correlation between gut microbiota in infancy and later allergy development. As a result, we found that genus Bacteroides was more colonized in infants who developed any allergy disease within two years than infants who did not develop any allergy in the same duration. Next, we examined the effect of Bacteroides on dentritic cells in mouse Peyer's patch in ex vivo experiment and found that Bacteroides cells strongly induced transcription of IL-23 p19. Since IL-23 is a pro-inflammatory cytokine, this induction by Bacteroides may associate with the allergy development in later life.