| Project/Area Number |
23651208
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Applied genomics
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 古細菌 / 超好熱古細菌 / 高温温泉 / アーキウィルス / ウィルス DNA / クローン ライブラリ / DNAシーケンス解析 |
| Research Abstract |
Archaea belongs to a major domain of life which is distinct from Eukaryota and Eubacteria. Some unique enzymes from Archaea are applied for biotechnology. Since useful enzymes for gene manipulation often derived from viruses, archaeal viruses may have these useful enzymes. However, only a few viruses infecting archaea are reported, especially those infecting hyperthermophilic archaea are scarcely reported. Here, viruses infecting hyperthermophilic archaea are collected from hot springs having temperatures of more than 80?C where hyperthermophilic archaea are living. Hot spring water having temperatures of near 100 ?C in Beppu, Atagawa and Toyako was collected. The obtained water was filtered with 0.22 μm filters and impurities were removed. Viruses in the water were concentrated with 50kDa-filters. DNA was extracted and purified with protease treatment and phenol/chloroform extraction. The purified DNA was subcloned and the DNA sequences were determined to analyze their function.