Development of the novel chemoselective capture method for sphingolipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MONDE KENJI  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40210207)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスフィンゴシン / グルタルアルデヒド / 捕捉 / 2-アミノ-1, 3-ジオール / 官能基特異的 / 2-アミノ-1,3-ジオール / 化学特異的 / 2-アミノ-1 / 3-ジオール
Research Abstract
To create new methodology of chemoselective catch toward sphingosine, large scale organic synthesis of target molecule was performed. Four standard samples having four different stereochemistries were prepared from D- and L-serine. The glutaraldehyde group was selected as functional group to react chemoselectively toward an 2-amino-1,3-diol function. The phenyl glutaraldehyde derivative was synthesized and connected with surface of the resin. The immobilization efficiency was confirmed by IR. The OPA derivatization method for detection of sphingosines reveals clearly its efficiency of the catching. To detect small amount of sphingosine in serum, downsizing of this new methodology was successfully performed utilizing the previously synthesize standard samples.