Development and application of novel calcium-sensitive protein splicing systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUTAKI Shiroh  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (50199402)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsカルシウムイオン / カルモジュリン / イオンチャネル / インテイン / プロテインスプライシング / 緑色蛍光タンパク質 / ペプチド / ヘテロダイマー / 細胞
Research Abstract
Calmodulin C-terminal domain peptides formed a heterodimer in the presence of calcium. Aiming at its application to protein splicing, detailed modes of heterodimer formation of these peptides are under study. On the other hand, an ion-channelprotein was constructed using the calmodulin C-terminal segment. The channel opened in the presence of calcium, and thus artificial calcium-sensitive ion channel was successfully established.