Plasma-Assisted Biological Macromolecular Crystallization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ITO Tsuyohito  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70452472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Takuhiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 生命分子システム基盤研究領域, 研究員 (70401164)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOYAMA Shigeyuki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 生命分子システム基盤研究領域, 領域長 (00159229)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプラズマ / 結晶化 / 構造解析
Research Abstract
We have been studying a new technique “plasma-assisted biological macromolecular crystallization”. Improvement in the crystallization probability of biological macromolecules by plasma irradiation had been reported with lysozymes from hen egg whites. For understanding the mechanisms, we studied decolorization process of various dyes indicating the reaction speed by their color change. The reaction speeds largely depend on pH of the solution and the dependency is not unique. The results suggest that, for useful application of the new crystallization technique, the conditions of solution should be considered properly.