Project/Area Number |
23651221
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Living organism molecular science
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
OHTSUKI Takashi 岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (80321735)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | バイオテクノロジー / 核酸 / 細胞分化 / RNA / 細胞周期 / 分化 / 発生・分化 |
Research Abstract |
Cell cycle dependency of RNAi was analyzed by introducing RNA into cell cycle synchronized cells and by introducing RNA into cells, in which a specific cell cycle was visualized. As a result, cell cycle dependency of RNAi was shown, but reproducibility of the result should be confirmed In addition, to examine cell cycle dependency of cell differentiation induced by RNA, we established a method to promote muscular cell differentiation promotion by introducing the RNA into cells.