Identification of cell adhesion molecules and growth factors in the serum & the development of new culture medium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takanori  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (70183887)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords血清 / 細胞増殖 / 無血清培地 / LDL / アポトーシス / 細胞接着 / 増殖制御因子 / FBS / 培地
Research Abstract
By this research, we performed identification of the blood cell cell adherence and the inhibitory growth factors in various animal sera including FBS, and evaluation of proliferation potential value, and obtained the following results.
1. The inactivation serum of various mammals has adhesion inhibitory activity over a floating blood cell system cell, and it turned out that the main a dhesion prevention factors are complement C4bp, H factor, and lipoprotein LDL/VLDL. C4bp, and H factor and LDL/VLDL covered the hydrophobic surface of the cultivation flask laboratory dish preferentially in serum protein, and what is checked so that a floating blood cell cell may not paste up nonspecific was conjectured.
2. Identification of the blood cell cell-growth inhibition factor in serum was advanced, and one of them is IgM and it found out cytotoxicity strong also against the oxidization LDL which heats LDL (56 ℃ of inactivation conditions of serum, 30 minutes), and arises. On the other hand, inhibitory activity remarkable in IgG was not able to be found out.
3. LDL demand nature of Jurkat was strong in the T -lymph cell stock, and on the other hand, Molt-4 had low LDL demand nature and it turned out an insulin, transferrin, and that only selenious acid (ITS) is increased. Moreover, perfect multiplication of Jurkat found low molecular components other than a growth factor or lipid also for the required thing. If IgM is removed for multiplication of Jurkat against an index and the amount of LDL(s) can be controlled, it is possible that development of the alternative culture medium which is equal to FBS is attained.