Creation of minimal artificial virus replication system by totally chemical syntheses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionTottori University (2012-2013)
Kyushu University (2011)
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Kazunori  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60283389)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsウイルス / DNA / ペプチド / 自己集合 / 無細胞発現系 / 合成ウイルス / 複製 / PCR
Research Abstract
The aim of this work is construction of minimal artificial virus that consists of synthetic short DNA and peptide nanocapsule (synthetic viral capsid). The important results are as follows: 1) We succeeded in construction of artificial virus that encapsulated M13 phage DNA in the beta-annulus peptide nanocapsule. 2) DNA that encoded beta-annulus peptide was designed, but the objective peptide could not be obtained by cell-free protein synthesis system. 3) DNA-modified artificial viral capsid was able to be constructed by self-assembly of DNA-beta-annulus peptide conjugate.