Supramolecular Assembly of Amphiphilic Mesogenic Compounds InducingApoptosis in a Human Solid Cancer Cell Line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Atsushi  弘前大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (30322928)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医薬品探索 / 液晶 / 分子認識 / がん / アポトーシス / 抗腫瘍効果 / 肺がん / 細胞死 / 癌 / 超分子化学
Research Abstract
We investigated anti-cancer activity of mesogenic compounds possessing a hydroxyl group. The compounds were tested against A549 human lung adenocarcinoma cell line. Three ring heterocyclic derivatives containing a phenol unit showed significant suppression of the cell growth. The cell cycle analysis indicates that these compounds induce apoptosis. To determine the influence of these derivatives on normal cells, they were tested against WI-38 human lung fibroblast cell line under the same condition. Very interestingly, suppression of the normal cells was found to be dependent on the core structure of the mesogenic moiety. Some compounds induces apoptosis selectively against the tumor cell without suppressing the normal cell.