Creation of A Multi-Color Sensing System for Protease Activities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Seiji  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (30335228)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプロテアーゼ / 蛍光タンパク質 / 発光タンパク質 / バイオプローブ / バイオセンサー / 分割型タンパク質 / 分割型蛍光タンパク質 / 分割型インテイン / カスパーゼ / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
We designed a dual-protease biosensor for two different protease activities using doubly inhibited split-GFP, which was fully activated only when two proteases were present at the same time. In the system, N- and C-terminal fragments of split-GFP of split-luciferase were cyclized via the distinct protease substrate sequences, respectively. The simultaneous addition of two proteases resulted in cleavage of both substrate linkers, leading to the functional recovery of split-GFP and split-luciferase. These results clearly demonstrate the successful construction of the dual-protease biosensor for two different caspase activities by using split-GFP and split-luciferase.