Development of an activity quantitation method for signal transduction factors in living cells using inhibitors as probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Tatsuya  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 准教授 (90280627)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords活性依存型阻害剤 / mTOR / カルパイン / ワートマニン / TPCK / E-64-d / 抗ハ プテン抗体 / 抗ハプテン抗体
Research Abstract
Some inhibitors for signal transduction factors covalently attach to the target catalytic residues in their targets only when the targets are activated and the reactivity of the catalytic residues become high. A methodology was developed that exploits this reactivity as an activity quantitation method for signal transduction factors. To detect covalent modifications by inhibitors, western blotting using antibodies raised against the modification groups as haptens was used. To evaluate the methodology, three inhibitors targeting the TOR pathway or the yeast Rim101 pathway were tested.