Live-imaging probe for strain-selective labeling of bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
SADAMOTO Reiko  お茶の水女子大学, 糖鎖科学教育研究センター, 研究協力員 (50372264)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大腸菌 / リポ多糖 / グラム陰性菌 / O抗原 / バクテリア / アジド / ライブイメージング
Research Abstract
We have developed an approach to display various molecules on the bacterial surface using a chemically synthesized cell-wall (peptidoglycan) precursor derivative. In this research, we focused on strain-specific modification of the bacterial surface. E. coli O157 has an uncommon perosamine moiety in their O-antigen polysaccharide. We chose a precursor of perosamine, as a base for selective surface modification of E. coli O157. Six bacterial strains including E. coli O157 were incubated in growth media containing the analog, and the azido groups on the bacterial surface were labeled with a fluorophore. Flow cytometry analysis showed the selective labeling of E. coli O157.