Search for selective inhibitors of liver-type glycogen phosphorylase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Yasushi  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70332955)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグリコーゲンホスホリラーゼ / 阻害剤 / グリコーゲン分解 / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glycogen phosphorylase (GP) is a typical allosteric enzyme with several different ligand-binding sites, thus offering multiple opportunities for inhibition of the catalytic activity. Characterization of the properties of these sites indicated that the GP storage site does not directly affect the action of the GP catalytic site. In the GP catalytic site, there are two subsites, which might play important roles in the catalytic action of GP. However, I could not find a selective inhibitor of liver-type GP.