A new method to evaluate the function of mitotic kinases by monitoring chromosome dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation For Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Toru  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所実験病理部, 部長 (50421368)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE Yusuke  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所・実験病理部, 博士研究員 (50615896)
UCHIDA Kazuhiko  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所・実験病理部, 博士研究員 (40380555)
SHINDO Norihisa  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所・実験病理部, 博士研究員 (00512253)
KUMADA Kazuki  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所・実験病理部, 博士研究員 (10370149)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsM期 / 染色体 / がん細胞 / キナーゼ阻害薬 / 細胞分裂 / 染色体動態 / がん / 分裂期キナーゼ / 異数性 / Aurora B / Plk1
Research Abstract
Mitotic kinases play crucial roles in separating chromosomes correctly and safely as cells divide. Dysfunction of mitotic kinases therefore causes defective chromosome movements and segregation. In this study, we aimed to develop an assay to indicate cryptic dysfunction of mitotic kinases by monitoring chromosome behavior during mitosis, which is otherwise difficult to detect in conventional means. We found that increasing dose of specific inhibitors of mitotic kinases, caused abnormal chromosomal movements progressively. This what we called the stepwise-challenging assay was then used to address the function of mitotic kinases in several cancer cells that are known to have chromosomal instability