Study of predation avoidance mechanism of benthic animals through the learning for the smell of invaded predators in lake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZATO Ryoji  茨城大学, 広域水圏環境科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (30292410)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords外来魚への適応 / ユスリカ幼虫 / 霞ヶ浦 / 底生動物 / ウスイロユスリカ / 摂餌活動 / 外来魚 / チャネルキャットフィッシュ
Research Abstract
To investigate the predation avoidance behavior of chironomid larvae to the smell of exotic fish and to make sure the larval behavior whether taken over to the next generation、 some experiments were conducted in laboratory. As a result、 In case of Chironomus kiiensis larvae grew up in an environment that was exposed to the exotic fish smell water only、 the larvae showed no predation avoidance response to the fish smell water. On the other hand、 in case of C. kiiensis larvae were fed with blood water of same species larvae and the fish smell water、 when the larvae were expused to the fish smell water、 the larvae showed a predator avoidance behavior clearly which the search feeding time was shortened. However、 it was unknown that the reaction is either carried over to the next generations.