Basic studies of improved cryopreservation using supercooling technology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University Junior College Division
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Toru  武庫川女子大学短期大学部, 食生活学科, 准教授 (00378952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUO Keisuke  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (40156758)
FUKUDA Mitsuru  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (90098517)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords凍結保存 / 過冷却 / 磁場凍結 / アルテミア / 凍害防御剤 / トレハロース
Research Abstract
The cysts of Artemia franciscana (A. franciscana) were hydrated and their hatching rates were measured in order to estimate possible damagaes of cells and tissues by various freezing speeds. We observed that the hatching rates of hydrated cysts declined shortly at rapid frozen (submerged in liquid nitrogen), but high hatching rates maintained at slow freezing rate (0.5C/min), and that improved hatching ratio of decapsulated hydrated cysts by the treatment of cryoprotectants such as trehalose and dimethl sulfoxide (DMSO). We also evaluated that the surface of frozen hydrated cysts using a scanning electron microscope attached with cryo-transfer system (Cryo-SEM), and found fine structural discrepancy in the section of embryos between two freezing speeds.