Development of practical community-based livelihood systems for concurrently supporting socially vulnerable people and conserving ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature
Principal Investigator
TANAKA UERU  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 准教授 (10231408)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsベトナム / 地域資源 / 生業多様化 / 社会的弱者層 / 地域開発支援 / 生業と生態環境保全の両立 / 在来ミニブタ飼養モデル / ホロホロ鳥飼養モデル / 在地生業 / 生業と生態系保全の両立 / 生業複合 / 在来生業 / 生業の複合 / 在地生業の形成 / 遺伝資源の保全 / 貧困削減
Research Abstract
This study aimed at the establishment of some community-based livelihood activities, which enables to improve household income and ecosystems conservation concurrently, by using the local materials and indigenous knowledge in some areas of Central Vietnam.
Together with some volunteered local people who belong to the ethnic minorities in mountain area, I and local counterparts developed the models to raise indigenous mini-pigs, almost disappeared in Vietnam, and guinea-fowl, originated from Africa and resistant to poultry-disease, and entered to the extension phase in Hong Tra District of Central Vietnam. Using the unexploited resource in Acacia plantation, we revived bee-keeping with small scale and opened a market channel to Hue city. We also made some trials such as domestication of wild plants, natural dying, bee-keeping of wild honeybees and inland fish culture. Is not the only outcome of this study, but received a title of Honorary Professor at Hue University in April 2013.