Creation of Ideas and Theories on the 21st 'Transnational Marriage in East Asia': in the Perspective of Constructing 'East Asian Community'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Masaru  神戸大学, 大学院・人文学研究科, 教授 (20165343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Shoko  神戸大学, 大学院・人文学研究科, 准教授 (30464259)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGASAKA Itaru  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 准教授 (60314449)
SHUTO Toshikazu  兵庫教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 准教授 (60346294)
OKUI Asako  京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 講師 (50457032)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords東アジア / 国際結婚 / 社会学 / 多文化共生 / 南北問題 / 国際研究者交流 / 台湾 / 韓国 / タイ
Research Abstract
The following matters have been clarified. Firstly, while ‘transnational marriage in East Asia’ includes various problems, it contributes to strengthen relationship and solidarity between countries/areas in East Asia in a long term. In the second, structural characteristics of this transnational marriage can be understood in two functional dimensions: human and familial ‘reproduction’, and ‘global householding’. Thirdly, this transnational marriage vitalizes human resources in a society, especially in a local society which have accepted couples of this marriage, and on the other hand, brings about socio-economic vitalization and change in a local society where a woman of this marriage comes from.