Interdisciplinary Research inSub-tropical Small Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Kei  鹿児島大学, 国際島嶼教育研究センター, 教授 (60332897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NODA Sinnichi  鹿児島大学, 国際島嶼教育研究センター, 教授 (60112439)
NAGASHIMA Shunnsuke  鹿児島大学, 国際島嶼教育研究センター, 教授 (10164419)
YAMAMOTO Sohtatsu  鹿児島大学, 国際島嶼教育研究センター, 准教授 (20528989)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords島 / 多様性 / 亜熱帯 / 学融的研究 / 鹿児島 / 人と自然 / 島嶼 / 奄美群島 / トカラ諸島 / 大隅諸島 / 甑島諸島 / 南西諸島 / 小さな島
Research Abstract
Kagoshima is an island prefecture with the second largest number of islands in Japan. The distance between north and south in Kagoshima is approximately 600 kilometers. The islands in Kagoshima are primarily located in the sub-tropical zone. Because the Amami Islands are located in the middle of the Island of the Way, they have been influenced by Yamato culture from the north and Ryukyu culture from the south. Conservation of nature is essential to preserve these beautiful and highly diversified natural environments and to protect the native animal species, such as the Amami black rabbit, which inhabits the Amami Islands.This research reported the diversity of nature, culture and society.