Indigenous Commercial Rights for Livelihood with Reference to Diversity and Renewal of Eco-resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
AKAMINE Jun  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 准教授 (90336701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATSU Kazufumi  東洋大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20324676)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地域間比較研究 / 国際研究者交流 / インドネシア / フィリピン / 生活権 / 在地商業権 / 生態資源の利活用 / エコ・ツーリズム / 慣習的海面利用
Research Abstract
The present world called environmentalism pays more attention to the protection of marine wildlife such as whales and tunas and marine conservation has become the international political issue. The present study looked into the way of life that people use of the wildlife and they make a living depending on it. This study established the Indigenous Commercial Rights (ICRs) and examined its elaboration and the validity of the ICR concept and analyzed a social system designing to guarantee the sustainable use of such wildlife.