| Project/Area Number |
23651258
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Showa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
YONEKURA Yukiko 昭和女子大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (60566389)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MIYAMOTO Kazuko 獨協医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60295764)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 生計記録 / 貧困削減 / 栄養改善 / 健康促進 / 参加型 / カンボジア / 農村 / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交換カンボジア / 生計記録・改善 / Health (健康) / 有機農業 / PLA(参加型学習と行動) / NGO / 住民参加型 / 貧困 / 国際情報交流 / 生計 / 健康 / 栄養 / 農業 / 保健医療 |
| Research Abstract |
Farmers themselves kept livelihood records and infant weight growth records for 2 years in 2 villages each in Kampot and Prey Veng. In the 3rd year, new farmers kept the livelihood records only without health promotion in 2 new villages each in 2 province. The key results are: 1) produced original livelihood record sheets; 2) farmers themselves kept the livelihood records including agriculture products for self-consumption and sales, on/off-farm income, expense (agriculture investment, food, education, health), sick persons & days, assets, saving, debts; 3) awareness and behavior change of farmers reducing expense, increasing self-supply foods; 4) mistakes in calculation in the livelihood records are challenges; 5) weight measurement shows that 70-80% of half-year old infants were above the average weight growth line but 90% of 2.5-3 year old were under the line; 6) farmers continue livelihood recording in 8 villages to find out the effect of promoting both agriculture and health.