The impact on the Japanese economy and changes in the economic relations in Asia and the Middle East oil-producing countries using Islamic finance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTakushoku University
Principal Investigator
MOTEGI Hajime  拓殖大学, 政経学部, 准教授 (10407661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 正信  金沢星稜大学, 教授 (50339983)
立花 亨  拓殖大学, 政経学部, 教授 (90384700)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地域間比較研究 / イスラム金融 / アジア経済 / 日本経済
Research Abstract
This study clarified the impact of Islamic finance for the Japanese economy and changes in the economic relations in Asia and the Middle East oil-producing countries. In recent years, the economic interdependence of the Asian countries and the Middle East oil-producing countries have become close. As for the uniqueness and the complexity of the system, the influence of the Islamic finance for the promotion of trade and investment is not always clear.
By this study, we tried to reveal the role of Islamic finance to the trade and investment using theoretical and empirical analysis.