Long-term evaluation of a rural development project in Japan funded by the World Bank and maiking its oral history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKURA Ryo  法政大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (10274482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIKURA Manami  桜美林大学, 総合科学系, 教授 (30458955)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAYAMA Mikiyasu  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (10217945)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords世界銀行 / 農地開発機械公団 / パイロットファーム / 篠津泥炭地 / 技術移転 / 機械開墾 / 対日援助 / 根釧パイロットファーム / 上北パイロットファーム / 技術伝搬 / 篠津泥炭地開発
Research Abstract
An agricultural land development project in Japan funded by the World Bank during the 1950s is reviewed from the view point of the technology transfer to Japan. The review is conducted primarily based on interviews with settled farmers. While Konsen Pilot farm became a prototype of mechanical land reclamation in Japan, Kamikita Pilot farm did not. Techonlogies introduced Shinotsu Peatland Reclamation was of little use, but stimulated Japanese firm to develop the land reclamation technologies.