A study of Indonesian women domestic workers
Project/Area Number |
23651262
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gender
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOMOTO Machiko 北海道大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 研究員 (70463726)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 女性家事労働者 / インドネシア / 香港 / 出稼ぎ / ジャワ農村 |
Research Abstract |
This study clarified the structure of a system in which sends and receives Indonesian women domestic workers going work away from their homelands to the big cities in their country or another country. In addition, this study clarified characteristics of the workers and examined the issue of women labor market in Indonesia. This study analyzed their migrant structure based on interviews with the workers in their home country and Hong Kong which is a country of their destination.