Support system for transsexual adolescents in school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUKA Mikiya  岡山大学, 大学医保健学研究科, 大学医保健学研究科 (40273990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKI Akiho  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20314685)
ARAI Fujimi  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 医員 (50347986)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsジェンダー / 性同一性障害 / 性別違和感 / いじめ / 自殺 / 教育 / 学校 / 大学
Research Abstract
Emotional and behavioral difficulties are often associated with children or adolescents with Gender identity disorder (GID). In the present study, we studied on problems of adolescents with GID in school by interviewing and questionnaire surveys of children with gender dysphoria and their parents, school teachers, and people with GID visiting gender clinic in Okayama University Hospital. Our results revealed that adolescents with GID refused to attend school (29.5%), contemplated suicide (58.0%), or attempted suicide (30.0%). Psychiatric disorders complicated with GID were observed in 16.9% of all subjects. We also published and distributed a text and a leaflet on support to children and adolescents with gender dysphoria.