Marketisation of Death and Gender
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
ANDO KIWAMU  名古屋市立大学, 人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (80269133)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords経済・労働 / ジェンダー / 埋め込み / ライフコース / ネットワーク / 労働力の女性化 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
This study tried to reinforce the hypothesis that the feminization of the agents of private life insurance companies was embedded into post-war Japanese society, by comparing private life insurance with Postal Life Insurance and Japan Agricultural Cooperatives life insurance having kept male as the main force of agents The results pointed out that the gender of life insurance agents was related to the different way of obtaining the reliance of their customers in selling life insurance policies. The comparative research between Japan and Turkey showed that the characteristics of Japanese life insurance industry were not necessarily expected to be found in the specific stage of rapid economic growth and family changes, and should be understood from the view point of their embeddedness in the gendered Japanese society after the Second World War.