Project/Area Number |
23651267
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gender
Research Institution | Konan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
MASUDA NOZOMI 甲南女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (80449553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMANAKA Chie 仁愛大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (90397779)
TANIMOTO Naho 関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (90351494)
AZUMA Sonoko 大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 招へい研究員 (40581301)
Research Collaborator |
INOMATA Noriko 京都国際マンガミュージアム, 研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ポピュラー文化 / テレビアニメ / マンガ / 少女 / ジェンダー / 少女向けメディア / ナショナリズム |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we looked into Japanese postwar popular culture for girls, particularly animation programs broadcasted on television, and we tried to elucidate the relationship between Japanese postwar girls' pop culture and its nationalism, particularly by analyzing those images of 'foreign countries' portrayed in the TV animation. As necessary tools to do that, we aimed to assort the basic data related to the contents of the animation programs that are indispensable to think about the postwar popular culture of Japan. By looking into all of TV animation broadcasted in Japan, we created a list with the information, not only the basic data such as the titles and the aired times of the programs, but also, the portraits of the main characters (skin and hair colors), places that stories were based in (names of the countries, etc.) that indicated the contents of the programs.