Brain, Time, and Resposibility in Neuroethics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHINOZAWA Kazuhisa  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20211956)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords論理 / 時間 / 科学的思考 / 倫理 / 脳科学 / 責任 / 脳神経科学 / 行為 / 脳神経倫理学
Research Abstract
In the paper (Where Is Aristotle's Modal Logic Heading?), I make a methodological suggestion to extract an underlying relationship between Ar's modal logic in the Prior Analytics and his theory of demonstration in the Posterior Analytics. My objective is to reconstruct the framework of Ar's modal syllogism so that we can find a route from the Prior to the Posterior. In order to do that in a succinct way, I take the following strategy. (1) For an overview of Ar's logical system, I make the most of the table of valid syllogisms that Ross makes up in his Commentary. The table makes us reconsider which modal syllogisms are perfect or imperfect from the viewpoint of Ar's logic. (2) As a tentative method, I push aside the application of a straightforward essentialist interpretation to his logical system. I methodologically give importance to syntax rather than semantics. (3) I place emphasis on a contextual interpretation of how Aristotle rearranges the order of valid modal syllogisms.