A new approach to establish a philosophical foundation for the notion of the family on the basis of the theory of freedom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Mamoru  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (20121460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAKIBARA Tetsuya  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (20205727)
SUGITA Takao  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (40206412)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自由 / 家族 / 政治思想史 / ドイツ哲学 / ケア / 市民社会 / 現象学 / フィヒテ / ヘーゲル / 韓国 / 子ども / ドイツ
Research Abstract
The form of the family has undergone a historical transformation, and is undergoing now. We focused on the so-called nuclear family which is the model of the family form in modern times, exploring its profound significance for human life and seeking to lay the philosophical foundation of the family. The basic subjects this research has tackled are 1)freedom of humans which is understood as a possibility of choice, 2) psychopathology and suicide as "the illness of the meaning" in the phenomenological perspective, and 3)the basic paradox of the democracy in the 20th century.