A study on Peirce theory of signs by multi-agent modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Hidesuke  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50233094)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsパース / 記号過程 / セミオシス / 人工社会 / シミュレーション / インデックス / シンボル / マルチエージェント / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ合衆国 / 国際情報交流 / 連合王国
Research Abstract
Peirce theory of signs was studied and a multi-agents-based modeling of the Semiosis was made up. In this model two kinds of agents, dynamic objects and representamen, are defined. For the latter two fields of view, for the dynamic objects and for the other representamen, are defined. Representamen agents move around randomly and if they see some dynamic objects, they change their color to cyan or mazenta according to the probability determined. After this moment the color plays as an Index which indicates the existence of dynamic objects. In addition, each representamen agent changes its color to the same color as the representamen's in its view. After this moment we may construe the color plays as a Symbol. In conclusion, we can say that the number of index agents becomes constant proportional to the probabilities, but the number of symbol agents continues to swing but invariably becomes one of the two colors after some 100 steps independently of the probabilities determined.