The Roles of Mental Images in Utterance Understanding: Toward the Reconstruction of Pragmatics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSAKA Youichi  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50244398)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords西洋哲学 / 言語哲学 / 意味論 / 語用論 / 言語学 / 分析哲学 / 哲学
Research Abstract
In this study, I found that in order to clarify the relation between meanings and mental contents one must start with the process in which a speaker verbalizes his or her mental representations, not with the process in which a hearer interprets an utterance. This opens up the possibility of a new semantic study, according to which the meanings of linguistics expressions should be taken as the convention according to which a speaker verbalizes his or her mental contents. I presented part of this result in (Youichi Matsusak, "Personal Pronouns", Tokyo Forum For Analytic Philosophy, 2013, at University of Tokyo).