A Philological Study of Transformation of "Lunyu" from Han Era to Earlier Era of Tang: with Specific Concern of "Urushigamimonjo"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
YABU Toshihiro  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20220212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Yasunari  九州産業大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (10289358)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) LIU Haiyu  岩手大学, 平泉文化研究センター, 特任准教授 (70649441)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords漆紙文書 / 『古文孝経孔氏伝』 / 平壌貞栢洞364号墳出土竹簡 『論語』 / 韓国出土木簡 / 平壌貞栢洞364号墳出土竹簡『論語』 / 古文論語 / 古文孝経 / 平壌貞柏洞364号墳出土竹簡『論語』
Research Abstract
Focusing on Urushigamimonjo and Japan-unearthed mokkan Lunyu and Lunyujijie ,we examined variations in writing among Dunhuang",Kaichengshijing",and Post-Heian manuscripts,which leads to considerations on the bibliographic forms found in the Japan-undearthed mokkan Lunyu .Heyan and Lunyujiiie share almost the same form with Post-Heian manuscripts and Dunhuang ,and can therefore be hypothesized that this text permeated regional government offices in Nara Era.This study considers conflicting interpretations between Guwen and Jinwen texts of Handaijingxue,which is extremely important when we trace the changes found in the Confucius Canon from Handai to Liuchao Era.Our special concern is placed on the ancient style of the characters which the UrushigamimonjoGuwenxiaojingkongshizhuan is assumed to contain.