Research on the Transformation of Zen in the West
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
SATO Migaku  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (00187238)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords坐禅 / 公案 / 在家 / 臨済宗 / 曹洞宗 / 修行 / 禅キリスト教 / 禅 / 見性 / 悟り / メディテーション / 癒やし
Research Abstract
How Zen has changed in the West is not monolithic, but different from Zen school to Zen school. The Soto School, as it is in Japan, concentrates itself upon "just sitting," while installing a certain number of priests in the West. It can be described as creating a secondary stream after the main stream in Japan. Also, the Rinzai School has not fully developed its independent activities in the West, mainly because of the difficulties to translate its koan education system in Western languages. In this context, the Sanbo-Kyodan Line, a lay organization, is unique in its experiment of creating a universal Zen, including Christian practitioners, through full translation of its koan system as well as through focusing on the discovery of one's "true self" in Zen practice. How dramatically Zen could be transformed in the future in the West could be best observed, as it seems, when one closely follows the development of the Sanbo-Kyodan Line from now on.