Project/Area Number |
23652010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Religious studies
Research Institution | The Nakamura Hajime Eastern Institute |
Principal Investigator |
SHAKU GOSHIN 公益財団法人中村元東方研究所, その他部局等, 専任研究員 (80270536)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HOSAKA Shunji 中央大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (80245274)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 仏教とイスラムとの対話 / 南アジアの宗教変動 / スリランカ仏教と他宗教の対話 / スリランカ平和思想 / 近代的寛容思想の限界 / 東南アジアの諸宗教対話 / スリランカ諸宗教共存 / 異る宗教との共存思想 和合 / 異る宗教との共存思想 / 宗教対話における怨親平等 / 寛容思想 / 比較思想 / 宗教による平和思想 / アジア的寛容思想 / 宗教思想と絆 / スリランカ国際情報交流 / スリランカ国際研究者交流 |
Research Abstract |
The crisis in social peace today has followed by a long civil war in Sri Lanka. Now Sri Lanka focuses on the current economic recovery, ethnic reconciliation dialogues, etc., but it has not achieved peace yet. In order to prevent a relapse of the conflict situation, it is necessary to bring mutual understanding between different ethnic groups, more intellectual dialogues are necessary. Fortunately Sri Lanka has a long history of fostering the spirit of tolerance and dialogue. This project is meant to re-discover this aspect of Sri Lankan intellectual tradition. And it is aimed to lead and help Sri Lanka to achieve authentic peace and give a proper assistance to the people of Sri Lanka. I already have published a book on a religious dialogue in Sinhalese and English. Further I wish to publish a new based on the result of the current project in Japanese as soon as possible.