Rethinking of the Buddhism in early modern era of Japan ; Mainly on Tendai sect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SONEHARA Satoshi  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 助教 (30222079)
Research Collaborator MAKINO Kazuo  実践女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (70123081)
MATSUMOTO Koichi  池坊短期大学, 教授 (60442258)
OSHIMA Kaoru  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (50319604)
AOTANI Miu  京都造形芸術大学, 芸術学部, 非常勤講師 (10578719)
AOYAGI Shuichi  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40335162)
HOZAWA Naohide  日本大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70377696)
INOUE Tomokatsu  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (10300972)
UMEDA Chihiro  京都女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90596199)
AZUMA Sachiyo  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (10315921)
HAYASHI Akihiro  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (10719272)
FUJITA Kazutoshi  相国寺, 寺史編纂室, 研究員 (80601674)
MATSUKANE Naomi  同朋大学, 仏教文化研究所, 非常勤所員 (10549554)
MANNAMI Hisako  龍谷大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師
KAWASHIMA Mikiko  同志社大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 博士後期課程在籍
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords近世仏教 / 天台宗 / 延暦寺 / 戸隠山 / 地方寺院 / 神仏習合思想 / 談義所寺院 / 聖教史料 / 国際研究者交流(米国) / 近世文書 / 成菩提院 / 乗因 / 戸隠 / 霊宗神道 / 国際研究者交流 / 中国 / 叡山文庫
Research Abstract
Sole emphasis on the elucidation of individual phenomena, which has been the received practice thus far, is insufficient for research in the Intellectual History of Early Modern Japanese Buddhism to progress to a new stage. Moving beyond a narrow focus on historically outstanding central events, there is now a need to deepen our understanding of trends which took place throughout the wider base of Japanese Buddhism: regional temples. The field of Intellectual History has thus far paid little attention to the intellectual environments in regional temples. This research project, in which a survey of documentary materials held in Tendai temples in Shiga Prefecture was carried out, has shed light on various aspects of those environments.