Memory Politics and Monuments in PostwarGermany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Kenji  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (70022316)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords政治思想史 / 公共圏 / 記憶の政治 / 記念碑 / 公共空間 / 現代ドイツ
Research Abstract
First by this time visitation of monuments concerned with Memory Politics in Berlin I was able to have some experiences on their historical changes and to collect some materials which I can use for a deliberation onthis problem. Secondly by editing of these materials I was able to take up this problem into my lectures and German classes. It contributed to activate my classes and to enlighten my students about how to appreciate the recent past.