The Financial Crisis and the Revolution : Jacques Necker and mutations in the political economy in the end of 18th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OHJI Kenta  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (90402809)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords啓蒙思想 / フランス革命 / 財政 / 公債 / 代議制 / 公論 / 18世紀ヨーロッパ国際関係 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / フランス啓蒙 / ディドロ / レナル / ネッケル / アメリカ独立戦争 / 政治思想史 / 政治経済学史 / 国民主権 / 政治経済学 / 財政論 / 軍事論 / 国際関係論 / 政治的代表制
Research Abstract
A series of articles which demonstrates close relations between Necker's reform of the French Company of India (1763-1770) and Raynal's "Histoire des deux Indes" (three successive editions in 1770, 1774, 1780) should be noticed as a principal fruit of this research : in this regards, we have also shown that the reform of French monarchy proposed by Necker during his first ministry (1776-1781) has been also based on the trinity of Political representation-Public Opinion-Public Credit, as it was the case in the reform of the Compagny of India, and that Diderot, though close to Necker and Raynal at the end of the 1770s, proclaims more radically the establishment of the political representation of the land-owners in the perspective of the restauration of public finance in France, without hesitating before the abolishment of the society of order : in our view, this Diderot's case clearly indicates the way that leads from the Enlightenment to the French Revolution.