Understanding of the Grief in Seelsorge of German
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University
Principal Investigator
ASAMI Hiroshi  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00132598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMURA Megumi  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (50206223)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsゼールゾルゲ / 悲哀 / グリーフケア / スピリチュアルケア / 死生観 / ゼーゾルゲ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to introduce understanding of 'Grief' in German 'Seelsorge' whitch has been hardly introduced till now in Japan. For an introduction of the grief understanding of SeelSorge, Japanese translation published Kerstin Lammer; Trauer verstehen, Formen‐Erklarungen‐ Hilfen, 2004 which was the one of the griefcare documents read well in modern Germany. It is written that it is to look for a meaning of the loss at the same time as a role of Seelsorge in the grief is psychotherapy‐like healing in this book. In addition, "a problem model" was shown for a conventional "stage model" for understanding of the grief process to snuggle up to a person with grief. In addition, I performed consideration of the comparison between understanding thought of the grief in clinical psychology after S. Freud and the Japanese thought in this study. As a result, "cutting off relations with the dead person" was aimed for as a method of the sorrow conquest by the approach of the clinical psychology, and, in contrast, "rebuilding relations with the dead person" was aimed for in the Japan thought.