A Crossculural Study on the idea of 'cultivation' and its metamorphosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
SHIMONO Masatoshi  愛知大学, 文学部, 教授 (70262053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIMA Fumio  愛知大学, 現代中国学部, 准教授 (50243093)
SUGAWA Taeko  愛知大学, 短期大学部ライフデザイン総合学科, 教授 (40342125)
YAMAMOTO Akira  愛知大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50269304)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords比較思想史 / 教養 / 読書実践 / 書画 / 女子教育 / 和菓子 / オントロジー / 思想史 / 現象学 / 料理教育 / 書道 / 漢詩 / テクスト / アート・シーン / 情報 / 伝統文化
Research Abstract
In this joint research we made a comparative study on the difference between East Asian culture and western culture focusing on the social mechanism of the way in which a group of texts has been approved and educated as classics. As a result, we have acquired the concept 'the world of cultivation'.
'The world of cultivation' consists of two elements - one is 'the world of literature', the other, 'the cultivation of the life world'. The former is based upon the classical texts and commentaries, the latter, the methods of disciplining one's body and the codes and modes of behaviors. The organic links between them will put 'the world of cultivation' into reality.
We have discussed the some theoretical aspects of 'the world of cultivation' from the viewpoints of philosophy and information science and accumulated some pieces of information on the historical, concrete facts of 'the cultivation of the life world'. The study also suggests the future of liberal arts education in universities.