Study of many aspects and fertility of the Chinese art discovered by the diverse viewpoints of the appreciation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
KISHIMA Fumio  愛知大学, 現代中国学部, 准教授 (50243093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUMATSU Miyuki  別府大学, 教授 (40331095)
FUJIHARA Sadao  茨城大学, 教授 (50324728)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords東洋美術 / 欧米コレクション / 書 / 東洋的芸術観賞手法 / パレルゴン / 美術受容 / 欧州と東洋 / 受容
Research Abstract
Collection and the appreciation of the Eastern art in Europe began as antiquarianism, and it became a study of "the history of art" later, but it is indifferent to "painting and calligraphy". This means that the Western way of appreciation is impotent in enjoying them. This is brought about by the lack of understanding of the three kinds of relation of literature to the art, "literature as subject", "the integral expression of literature and image", importance of later comments and discourses(DAIBATSU:) to the art works. After accomplishment of art works, appreciators often make comments on them. After this stage new art works and new critical comments are often made for the integrated whole of the visual and literal works. This is a characteristic ways of art activity in the East, never seen in the West. This Eastern way of appreciation answers the purpose of modern art theory.