Research on the relationship of religious thought and the use of gold in paintings of early modern times
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HATAKEYAMA Kouichi  東北大学, 文学研究科, 専門研究員 (90344639)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords美術史 / 宗教史 / 思想史 / 仏教 / 絵画 / 宗教学
Research Abstract
In the paintings of early modern times that the decorative and secularity has been emphasized so far, this study is intended to admit the screen on the expression of religious thought , including Buddhism. I focused on the use of gold in the background in particular, and considered the role which it plays on the theme. Around this time, the form that all the gold background is epidemic, which has the effect of decorating the screen.At the same time, it is considered as being defined as an ideal space to screen space. About this, I think that it is a reflection of the sense norms of people brought up over a long time by religious thought.