Exhibition Space during the War Time: Tokyo and Seoul in the 1930s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OMUKA Toshiharu  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (60177300)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords展示空間 / 国際研究者交流 / 美術史 / 展示 / 韓国
Research Abstract
In addition to public art museums, private exhibition spaces increased in the 1930s Tokyo. This was due to increase of art colleges, development of art journalism and so on. The galleries in the Ginza area supported groups of young artists who sought for radical expression. In Seoul, too, private exhibition spaces were enhanced such as one at the Mitsukoshi department store. These phenomena were in the war time but turned out to be a seed bed for the post-war art activities.