Analytical Aesthetics of Nature-Nature, Environment, Ars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Kiyokazu  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50108114)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自然 / 分析美学 / 環境美学 / アート / 環境論
Research Abstract
This project aimed to give a clear definition by means of analytical philosphy to the basic notions of nature, environment and landscape, and to apply those notions to such phenomena as the aesthetic appreciation of nature, landscape or ruins, abject art, environmental art. As a result, a book Plastic no Ki de Naniga Warui-noka(Kiyokazu Nishimura, What is Wrong with Plastic Trees?, Keiso-Shobo, 2011) was published.