A digital archive of artist interviews as a new methodology in the history of postwar Japanese art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Kei  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 特任研究員 (80571231)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインタビュー / デジタル・アーカイブ / 戦後日本美術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research is a factual investigation in the history of postwar Japanese art, an attempt to renew the methodology of oral history in the history of contemporary art, and an attempt to publish its results on a multimedia support.
In analyzing the work and the historical significance of artists representing postwar Japan, the conduction of interview was introduced as the main method. As it becomes increasingly urgent to record the testimonies of the principal protoganists of the era, new factual evidence was obtained, which will be of use for the history of postwar Japanese art. Furthermore, concerning the methodology of the history of contemporary art, new ways of implementing the methods of oral history were investigated. An attempt at video recording the testimonies and publishing them on a multimedia support was also made.