A Cultural Study of the Iconography of the Bon religion in Tibet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MORI Masahide  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (90230078)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsポン教 / 図像学 / 画像データベース / チベット美術 / 文化資源 / 逸見梅栄
Research Abstract
This project aims to make a full-scale research of the iconography of the Bon religion in Tibet. For this purpose, I exhaustively collected the iconographic materials of the Bon religion which include both images and literatures. I also constructed the database which provides this information on the internet, and I clarified the system of the iconography of the Bon religion. Finally I established a new academic field of the iconographic study of the Bon religion in Tibetan studies. Through these academic activities, I raised the standards of the iconographic study of the Bon religion which has been overlooked by the scholars in Oriental art studies as well as Tibetan studies in Japan so far.