Aesthetics of analogy - concerning Bergson's lectures on aesthetics
Project/Area Number |
23652025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
Research Institution | Osaka Kyoiku University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKI Ichiro 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80242072)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ベルクソン / アルフレッド・ジャリ / 美学 / 哲学 / 思想史 / アナロジー / 直観 / プロティノス / 芸術 / 類比 / 科学 |
Research Abstract |
Bergson gave lectures on philosophy in 1891-1893 in Lycee Henri IV in Paris. One of auditors, Alfred Jarry took notes on these lectures, among which I found some lectures on aesthetics, unpublished until now. I deciphered manuscripts of his notes to revise a text of these lectures. We can find there a germination of Bergsonian aesthetics, i.d. aesthetics of intuition with the logic of analogy, which, trying to reconcile "dilettante aesthetics" (Kant, Schiller, Spencer) and "utilitarian aesthetics" (Schneider, a disciple of Hegel), longs for "life of humanity" and "symbol of eternity", going beyond "play in soul", "finality without purpose" or "individual life".