Comprehensive Investigation and Studies of Christian Relics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionNagasaki Junshin Catholic University
Principal Investigator
ASANO HITOMI  長崎純心大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20331035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 児嶋 由枝  上智大学, 准教授 (70349017)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメダル / ロレート / 千提寺 / プラケット / 下音羽 / キリシタン遺物 / 銅版画 / 信仰具 / キリシタン墓 / キリシタン美術 / 茨木 / イエズス会 / 絵画技法 / ジョヴァンニ・コラ / 初期洋風画 / 円錐形鉛インゴット / キリシタン / 府内型メダイ / スペイン / イタリア / 十五玄義 / 雪のサンタ・マリア / 鉛同位体分析 / クレメンス8世
Research Abstract
Composed of specialists in art history, restoration, archaeology, and so on, our interdisciplinary research group investigated Japanese Christian relics. Besides the senior researcher and co-researcher, more than 40 researchers with doctoral degrees collaborated in ten investigations; most of the subsidy was appropriated for their travel expenses and fees. We published a treatise in 2012 and a report in 2014 as a part of our achievements. The co-researcher conducted various investigations in Japan and Italy and read a report at the International Congress. Overall, we were able to investigate almost all the presently accessible Christian relics in Japan.